Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this batch file do? (if anything)

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I found some batch files a while back whilst working at a school in some student’s accounts on the network. This one confused me because it doesn't look like valid batch file syntax. Any idea what the student was attempting?

<c++>
<F:/ Echo on> Echo = *shut*. <restart>=<function>=<enter>.
<C:/ Minus = Memorybnk. <DIR> Scanning. =<Hunt function>
<N:/= close>
0
Comment
Question by:SnowCrash89
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kayg_Hunter
Kayg_Hunter earned 248 total points
ID: 34914440
<F:/ Echo on> Echo = *shut*. <restart>=<function>=<enter>.


This line looks like he might be trying to call up another function - presumable called shut.. Are there any other batch files with it that might look similiar?

<c++> suggests he is writing it to work in or for another program and the syntax of the batch (f:/ as opposed to f:\) makes it look more like it is a linux or unix batch than an MS-DOS batch file.

See if there is any other batch files around it that might be relevant to it and we can take it from there maybe.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 252 total points
ID: 34914494
That does not look like anything I ever met, and I know a lot of programming and script languages on both UNIX and DOS types of OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SnowCrash89
ID: 34914797
Unfortunately I no longer have access to his other batch files but from what I remember they consisted of adding himself to a local admin group and issuing a shutdown command on other computers in the classroom. Perhaps this was as you say some attempt to invoke the command, hence '*shut*'.

He did manage to do this, although I guess not involving this batch file; there were problems when deploying Vista images to computers that then were unable to attach to the domain - and then students were allowed to use them. :S

Nevertheless he was caught when leaving his name in the shutdown command message!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kayg_Hunter
ID: 34914857
Pity you can't get the other batch files lol, I am back in a classroom environment atm and would love to mess around with some of the guys pcs lol...

Thanks for the points SnowCrash89

Regards,

Matt
0