Solved

Unable to install KB977944 Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-17
21
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The "Desktop Wallpaper" Group Policy setting is not applied in Windows 7 or in Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977944

Whenever i am trying to run this update it say "This update does not apply to your system" i tried to extract it manually and install it through command prompt but it says incorrect parameter.I checked the "installed updates" this update is not installed there.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 50 total points
ID: 34914078
run in command-line

systeminfo | find /i "kb977944"

and check if result will report this KB on that client
If so, it means that it is already installed.

Do you have WSUS in your environment? If so, you can also check update status within reports in WSUS management console.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34914089
You can also try with syntax provided on MS Technet forum at
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistasetup/thread/14415ef8-9c7f-4750-b166-afbb8c5c2fe0/

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 100 total points
ID: 34914090
As this is a relatively new hotfix, and only available on request from MS, I would suggest that you talk to MS about this. It's unlikely that there will be an answer here only 9 days after the fix is released.
Is your OS version one of those specifically listed in the KB article?
What about your event logs? Are there any errors in there?
Just covering all the ground, but are you running the installer under Admin creds?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34914396
@ Chev : I am running this hotfix on Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition Service Pack 1 and as a DC i am trying to run this file as i am facing issues with wallpaper and background for domain users.

@isiek : I tried to run through the command but it didn't worked finally i extracted it manually through winrar and tried to use pkgmgr but again it was showing some error and yeah i tried the "systeminfo" command but can you please tell me where would be the output of results ? as nothing appeared on cmd screen.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 100 total points
ID: 34914458
   This is the MS list of applicable OS's.
    * Windows 7 Enterprise
    * Windows 7 Professional
    * Windows 7 Ultimate
    * Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter
    * Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
    * Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
    * Windows HPC Server 2008 R2

2008 SP1 is not one of the listed OS's.
It's also unlikely that installing this on the DC will solve the problem if it exists at the client level.
You could try to roll out the fix to the affected desktops via your corporate patching mechanism.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 34914463
It's also possible that it's not an OS fault.
Have you done an RSOP on one of the clients with the issue?
It's possible that there's a GP conflict, or incorrect application of the GP.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34914508
No, actually i have started a similar question in EE regarding the group policy (if you check my profile) currently all the domain users are stuck with an old wallpaper i applied a month back, according to the the GPO the wallpaper should be in "center" but for the domain users, it is in "stretched" mode for some the wallpaper has still not changed to the newer one. After a lot of research i found that it has something to do with the REGISTRY i checked and i found its in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WallPaper] string value which has the path of the local system and two more keys like "ORIGINAL WALLPAPER" and "CONVERTER WALLPAPER" is there in all the registry, i tried to modify the path from the SERVER but again for some it changes and for some it is not. So i was wondering if this HOTFIX helps me out.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34914514
No, actually i have started a similar question in EE regarding the group policy (if you check my profile) currently all the domain users are stuck with an old wallpaper i applied a month back, according to the the GPO the wallpaper should be in "center" but for the domain users, it is in "stretched" mode for some the wallpaper has still not changed to the newer one. After a lot of research i found that it has something to do with the REGISTRY i checked and i found its in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WallPaper] string value which has the path of the local system and two more keys like "ORIGINAL WALLPAPER" and "CONVERTER WALLPAPER" is there in all the registry, i tried to modify the path from the SERVER but again for some it changes and for some it is not. So i was wondering if this HOTFIX helps me out.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 50 total points
ID: 34917046
Why dont you just try the Workaround that the KB article describes ?


To work around this issue, follow these steps to make a registry modification for all the domain users on the client computer that is running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2:
 
Click StartCollapse this imageExpand this image, in the Search programs and files box, type regedit.exe.

Collapse this imageExpand this imageIf you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password, or click Continue
Locate the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop
Double-click the WALLPAPER registry entry. In the Value data box, type a value, such as c:\temp\wallpaper.jpg, and then click OK.

Note You can use Group Policy Preferences to apply this registry setting to multiple computers.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34917564
Unfortunately i do not have Windows 7 workstations in my networks its only Windows XP professional.I tried but it is really not working for me.It works for some but for some there is no change in the registry
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34917609
Do you have Client Side Extensions installed on you XP Clients ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34917673
No its not.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35009113
Any other solutions over this issue, as the problem still exists even after installing SP1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182151
I hope you have downloaded the right version of this update that is x86 or 64 bit. Please check whether its x86 or 64bit update and check the operating system you have whether its x86 or 64bit.



Ded9

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 50 total points
ID: 35182246
hi ibrahim,

if you believe that you are having this issue on windows 2008 SP1 and windows XP identical to what has been mentioned in the hotfix KB article, its better that you contact MS to verify that if they have any plans to provide a fix for those platforms, as its likely possible that though the hotfix does not apply to the OS running in your organisation, they might be in the process of getting it rolled as a hotfix for windows 2008 SP1 or Win XP.

regards
Bhanu

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35182399
Yeah better i call microsoft and check with them once. Thank you. Ill post a reply soon here.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35378841
I am sorry, i was caught up into something and yeah i tried to call MICROSOFT toll free and even they don't have any proper explanation on this. Well better i close this question and split the points, as we are soon planning to deploy windows 7 in all the domain computers so we won't be facing any issues further (hope so). I am sorry for not visiting my opened questions and deliver a comment on experts provided solutions. I'd try my best to close my question quickly in future applying and accepting the solution posted. Thanks to all the experts who contributed so far. I am closing and splitting the points. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35378853
I have explained already in my previous comment.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now