[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configurations of reporting services on stand alone windows vista computer

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Hi,

I have managed to install reporting services with sql server 2005 express edition (Advance) on windows vista ultimate 64 bit. But now unable to access it's report server and report manager. After doing configurations; when I try to open report manager it gives me following error;

StringStartsWith can't accept null parameters

Can you please where configurations are getting wrong?

 
0
Comment
Question by:ezkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34918622
Please check note 8 enclosed below:

8 SQL Server 2005 Express Edition requires SP1 on Windows Vista. SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Advanced Services requires SP2 on Windows Vista.

from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezkhan
ID: 34920570
i have downloaded SP2 for windows vista ultimate 64 bit but when i try to install it after extraction phase it says file is corrupt. And installation terminates.



Pleas advise!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924153
I'm afraid to say I could never get SSRS 2005 working on Vista.
If installed SQL 2005 over 50 times but in about 5 attempts now, never got it to work on Vista.

I would honestly suggest jumping straight to SQL 2008 Express and save your sanity. Haven't tried it on Vista but have installed it a few times on Windows 7 without a hitch.

Cheers
Chris
0