[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

External SATA 2.5 drive not recognized through the eSata port

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
My laptop: Lenovo T410, processor Intel Core i7 2.67 GHz, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, 4GB RAM, 256 GB SSD drive, has eSATA port built in.
Problem: When connecting my external 500GB 2.5" SATA drive through the eSATA port - it is not being recognized. The external enclosure has both USB 2.0 and eSATA ports. When connecting via USB 2.0 everything works fine. How to get this eSATA connection working?
Thanks.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janime
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 34914195
Is the drive independently powered?   If not, that's likely the issue.

If so, check the laptop's BIOS to confirm the e-SATA port is enabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 34914269
Also check for a tiny mode switch on the drive case.  I've seen one that had to be switched from USB to e-SATA.  I got caught by that the other week, but the other way round to your problem.  The switch was a tiny fingernail operated type, with no markings.  I had to read the manual!!!!!   :-)

DaveB.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34916630
unplug the usb cable from the e-sata enclosure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 34923579
Hi garycase - no,  the external drive is not independently powered. I will try to get a 5V adapter and try that out. Is there any specific power/Watts requirement for that adapter? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 34923612
Typical 2.5" drives use ~ 500ma  ... and that's also the power limit for a USB port, so it should be plenty -- although external drives are a frequent cause of problems with USB ports, as they sometimes exceed the rated power limits.

You might just want to buy one of these very-handy SATA/IDE to USB bridge adapters and just use the power supply for your external drive ... then you'll also have the bridge adapter if you ever need it:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=vantec_usb_to_sata-_-12-232-002-_-Product
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34923624
... one other thought:   SOME of the external USB/eSATA cases for 2.5" drives can supply power to the drive through the USB port.    If your case has a USB/eSATA switch, try switching it to eSATA but also connect the USB cable  ==> that MAY provide power for the drive.     If there's no switch, it most likely does not support this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34923882
does it also not recognise the eSata disk, if you connect it BEFORE powering on the laptop?
then it may not be a hot swap sata controller
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34924739
This has nothing to do with hot swap -- the drive isn't being powered :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:g8kbv
g8kbv earned 400 total points
ID: 34924822
You can easily tell if the drive is getting power, if you pick it up, and place it next to your ear.  You'll hear it spin up and initialse, if it's got power.   If you hear it continualy try to start, stop, start, stop.  Then it's probably a power source problem.,

The asker does say that it is working fine over USB2.0 anyway, just that the e-SATA connectivity doesnt work.  So, using the USB to power it may be an option, if the drive supports that, while shoveling data via the e-sata port.   e-SATA does not include power it seems, but e-SATAp does.

Personally, I'd just stick with the USB functionality, if I "Needed" to use the drive.  Unless there is more compelling reasons to get the e-sata interface working.  I doubt the drive could shift data quick enough to do e-SATA justice anway, that would be noticably better than USB-2.0, so long as the PC knows what to do with it.

Some info here:- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ESATAp

Cheers.

DaveB
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 34946835
A very simplistic question, but it happend to me
Does the eSata cable plugs complitely into the HD?
I'm asking this because I had problems with an eSATA drive and a cable, the plastic on the connector was too thick and a stable connection wasn't posible, I had to trim the plastic to make it thiner and then the HD was up and running.

Also if you state the make and model of the HD may help
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35005502
Sorry guys, for not getting back to you right away. I was waiting to get that adapter (bought on ebay). After researching the net and getting similar inputs from my friends I guess it really needs an external powering. I also agree that there is no much use of having that port if you don't work directly with this drive or don't transfer transfer the files to often.
Thanks.
J.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35005743
Glad to have been some help.
DaveB
0