[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry: view embedded excel in emails

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,


I have a manager that uses a blackberry to receive emails.  Those email often has an excel chart embedded into them.  she finds that the excel cells that pasted into the email are distorted in the blackberry.

I have no experience in using blackberry, but I am wondering does anyone have expereince using blackberry, and know how to keep the excel table formats correct in embedded emails?

please let me know if you need more info.  thanks very much.

0
Comment
Question by:wingkchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 750 total points
ID: 34914527
Hi,

I suspect that it's re-formatting the tables for the smaller screen size on the blackberry.

If she changes the font size on the device, does this change the behaviour of the charts in the email?

Any charts (embedded as Excel) will be rendered by the attachment server so it's possible there is a loss of formatting at that point.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 750 total points
ID: 34941994
Is the email rich text or html? HTML should render fine once the email has been opened and downloaded, assuming that the table isn't outside of the first downloaded section of the email (in which case just "more" or "more all" to get it all).

If it's rich text then that may be the cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 35066949
Thanks both for your input and apologize for the late reply.  from what I heard (haven't seen the blackberry output myself).  the excel table embedded in email was broken up by screen width. now, the sender just send the info as text instead of embedding excel.  thank you again.
0