Solved

Subdomain Problem

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I had problem with my one of domain.  
Say for eg  domain is www.abc.com. And i had created 4 new subdomain for this.
Now when i try to open this 4 domain, its working fine. But when i try to open subdomain which is not created, then its opening the main domain .  i m not getting 404 msg.

How can i restrict this via htaccess or anything. ?

0
Comment
Question by:david_php
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:richardburwood
ID: 34914551
From the symptoms you are describing your dns is setup to reslove non existant sub domains to the main ip address. You need to either change the setup of the dns so that it does not resolve non existant sub domains or counfigure you web server to inspect the host headder for the requests and respond accordingly. If you use the first option I would expect you to get a browser error saying the website was not reachable if you use the second option I would expect you to see a 400 error (not 404 page not found error)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34914597
Also remember that you will need to set up separate records in Apache's virtualhosts for each subdomain so that when the DNS routes traffic to the server then Apache routes that traffic to the correct subdomain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 34914661
Right now for every subdomain , there are two A records
au      A      xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
www.au      A      xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

For main domain also there is two A records.


How can i set the parameter to stop this
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:richardburwood
ID: 34914791
What DNS Server / Service are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 34914800
i m using DIRECT ADMIN  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34914881
If you ping or dig the subdomains what IP is returned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 34915070
its the main  ip
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34915270
You might have the wild-card sub-domain (*) pointed at your main domain (@) in your DNS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 34915289
yeah i had got the wildcard SSL.

Is it creating problem??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34915339
well, if you have * entry in your DNS zone that means your are accepting any sub-domain at the DNS resolution stage. SSL doesn't play any role here, however if your wild-card SSL forces you to have the * entry in DNS, you can handle them in your web server configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 34915367
in dns mangagement  there is no such entry for * ..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
richardburwood earned 500 total points
ID: 34925367
Can you do an nslookup on the following and post the results:

Your primary domain: e.g. www.abc.com
A sub-domain that exists: e.g. sub.abc.com
A sub-domain that does not exist: e.g. xxx.abc.com

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_php
ID: 35696284
Dear Moderator,

I want to ask a new question but i'm not able to do it, your system saying my this question will be closed on 9th May, 2011. and then I can add new question.

Please let me know how can I add new question right now, its very important.

Thanks,
Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_php
ID: 36501114
done
0