Solved

Intel core i5 processor and various mainboards integerated VGA Chips

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello experts,

I am planning to buy a new PC, and am willing to put it all together myself.

I been to one of the biggest shops in the market. This shop has its own tech store where they can try to fix what they can fix and give some advice to buyers.

I was planning to buy some specific processors and some other parts, heres what I asked about:

1156 socket Intel core i5-670 3.46Ghz processor,
1156 socket Gigabyte H55M-USB3 Mainboard,

The problem is that one of the techs advised me not to rely on the mainboard integerated VGA chip because they say that intel i5 cores have issues with various integerated VGA chips,

To be honest, I just nodded and pretended that I completely support what he said and left.

I did not accept what he said at all, I always knew that some of the intel core processors does not support graphics, and maybe that is the issue, bbbbut,

I am here to ask about those two parts up there, aren't they compatible? since the intel processor up there supports graphics and the mainboard has an integerated VGA chip and am not willing to buy an additional VGA card,

Because thats what the Tech guy suggested me to do if I was going to buy an intel core i5 processor?

I appreciate the help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ksssg
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:imaki06
imaki06 earned 30 total points
ID: 34914155
Yes these two work together. This motherboard even supports the VGA chip integrated into the i5-processor..

gigabyte
intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
ID: 34914165
Thats what I was saying to myself, I was doubting myself asking that kinda question!

I had read enough about those two even before I go out looking for them, but those Techs were nuts!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 380 total points
ID: 34914297
"... not to rely on the mainboard integerated VGA chip ..."  ==>  Just to be clear, there is NOT any "mainboard integrated VGA chip" on that board.     The graphics is actually on the i5 CPU chip -- NOT on the motherboard.

But yes, that motherboard/CPU combination will work well -- and the i5 graphics will work just fine.    The H55 chipset on the motherboard is designed for exactly that.

What the tech MAY have been referring to is that some folks like to use higher speed memory with this board -- the board supports up to DDR3-2200 modules.   However, the integrated i5 graphics will not work if the memory controller is operating at speeds above DDR3-1666.    But as long as you buy DDR3-1333 or DDR3-1666 memory modules, the system will work fine.      If you want to use higher speed modules, then you do indeed have to install a discrete graphics board.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 30 total points
ID: 34914553
Yep. these two components will work perfectly together
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 60 total points
ID: 34915892
Hi,

The newest Sandy Bridge Core I5s come with integrated graphics chipsets - if you can wait until they have fixed the SATA bug, that would be the best option.

Id' go for an I5-2500K

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 60 total points
ID: 34915921
0