Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Telnet using c#

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to build an application in c# which is used to send file via telnet and receive acknowledgement.


Suppose I use cmd and type o 10.200.5.2 and connect to the remote server...
then it ask me to type login name
then it ask me to type password
then it show a screen with a list of options of me.

I want to choose option 1
then I type 1 and press enter

how can I do such things in PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:sam000
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sam000
ID: 34914441
It is ok, but I need to get back the response and process that in the code using switch
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34915343
Hope this helpful to you

Asynchronous socket communication example

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/socketsincs.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922014
Actually this is exactly what your need. It waits for and reads for specific text in the console and then respondes if it matches. It was made for talking to Cisco Routers, but it easily configurable for this purpose.
CSharp Telnet client
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34922140
If PHP is what you are looking for and not C# first off your in the wrong section ;)

Next you should be looking at something that is already made for that purpose.
PHP Telnet

Make sure you parse the results with for your commands by using the switch example and then $Telnet->DoCommand("Command", $result); to send your command in response. Simple and easy enough.
0