Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove everything after @ in string

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to remove everything from an email string after @ symbol.
vb.net please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:al4ddin
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34914459
  Dim str As String
        str = "abc@mail.com"
        Dim newstr As String
        newstr = str.Substring(1, str.IndexOf("@")-1)

in newstr you will get result
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914529
Dim xStr as String = "myemail@domain.com"
Dim yStr As String = xStr.Split("@").First
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 34914596
Hi

here is the modified code posted by Pratima_MCS

Dim str As String
        str = "abc@mail.com"
        Dim newstr As String
        newstr = str.Substring(0, str.IndexOf("@"))

Open in new window


- Deepak Lakkad
0