Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange push problems

Posted on 2011-02-17
19
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

After solving the issue I had on this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26825533.html
I realized another one appeared : I cannot synchronize via Exchange Push anymore.

Basically, when I change the authentication settings of Exchange website on IIS, I cannot get my mails.
If anyone has an idea... I would be happy!
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ThierrySwissMade
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34914461
To give some more information, if I change the settings back to when I had the problems with OWA, the Exchange Push works


Capture.GIF
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914503
Please read through my article, check your IIS settings, run the test on the test site and then fix any errors that appear.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

If you get stuck anywhere, please let me know.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34914545
thank you, I'll read that.
Before starting, the server on which Exchange 2003 is installed is Windows 2000. I guess there is some differences between IIS 5.0 and higher versions ?
for exemple "realm" doesn't appears ont my version.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34914592
Ah - that could be interesting.  I have never worked on an Exchange 2003 / Windows 2000 server before so can't guarantee the results!

Don't worry too much about the realm / domain - MS usually leave them as \ and blank.

Have a read through and if you have any questions - get them in today as I am away for a week starting tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34915702
I went through your article (wich is very clear, thank you!) and changed a few things. I had no "Exchange-OMA" Virtual directory, just OMA.
Active Sync is working again, but I get back to my orignal problem, the webmail via Internet Explorer ask for the "domain\username" instead of just "username"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916480
Have you specified the Default Domain on the Exchange Virtual Directory on the Directory Security Tab, Top Edit Button?  If you add that in (click on Select), then run iisreset, try logging in without the domain name now - I just tried it and it works on an SBS 2003 server we manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34916598
Yes I've specified the default domain :-(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916632
As domain or domain.local (you internal domain name)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34916659
domain as the netbios name
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916681
Should be the internal domain name - or USERDNSDOMAIN setting from a command prompt when you type SET.

Please try changing it to that and then run iisreset and then try OWA again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916707
Unfortunately - SatyaPathak's standard post of the IIS settings / Auth settings is nothing more than a simple list of settings that are not correct.

Do you want me to re-open that question so that it can be resolved correctly without messing up your Activesync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34916829
Yes if possible Alan ?
thank you.
By the way the UserDNSDomain doesn't change anything!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916876
Bah humbug!

I'll re-open the other question so you can address it in that one and get a solution that doesn't involve messing with the IIS auth settings!

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34916920
Question has been re-opened for you.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThierrySwissMade
ID: 34926464
Ok, so ActiveSync is working fine, as long as I don't touch Exchange Virtual Directory authentication settings. So we can close this Post.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34933565
Thierry - it is your question and you should be the one to close it down.  Please accept one or more answers as the solution and award points accordingly.  If you solved your own problem and have commented on how the problem was resolved, please accept that comment as the solution.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34933602
Objecting to closure as I provided you with the correct IIS settings for the Exchange Virtual directory which you had been incorrectly advised to change by another 'Expert' in another question.

This question was about how to make Activesync work and I have solved that for you.

Comment that should be accepted as the solution should be http:#a34914503

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 34968258
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0