Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 csv to Excel

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an access app that outputs all the rows of a database table. I had to output to csv as excel has a row limitation. The app then sends the file as an email to various people, they then have to save as XL to add formatting etc.
Does anyone know how to convert the csv into xls/xlsx using VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 34914560
What will the user run, once they receive the .csv file? Default would be Excel, is that your preferred solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 34914911
Hi Borki, Ideally they need to use Excell (to do stock calculations etc.)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915510
try this codes


Sub saveasXLS()
Dim xlObj As Object, xlFile As String, csvFile
csvFile = "C:\xxx.csv"
xlFile = "C:\xxx.xls"
Set xlObj = CreateObject("excel.Application")
    xlObj.Workbooks.Open (csvFile)
    xlObj.activeworkbook.saveas xlFile, FileFormat:=43, CreateBackup:=False
    xlObj.activeworkbook.Saved = True
    xlObj.Quit
End Sub

for xlsx use FileFormat:=51

if you have problem with FileFormat:=43, use,   -4143  or  56



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 34917867
Hi Capricorn1, that's great, works perfect. Thanks!

I used  -4143 and also:

if xlfile>"" then kill xlfile

Thanks again.
0