Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange sending spam

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a isseu with a SBS2003 server sending spam.
Logs show a external ip sending spam true the server.
pc's connected to domain are scanned and clean, so is the server.
There is a  useraccount (only localrihgts, no mailbox etc) without a password  which is used for connecting to a shared folder. PC's who use this account are not connected to domail,but the SBS is DNS server for those.
How can I set up a Rule that only the 3 domainusers can send mail  and not some script orso
0
Comment
Question by:techdienst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914505
Please have a read through my article which may reveal that you are an authenticated relay.  It will also show you what to do about it and how to sort the problem out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34914673
if users does not have mailbox, then they can not send mails..unless using the SMTP with using port 25 ( can be secured with port security in the network layer not by the exchange server -otherwaise no mails will be out of the exchange server)
but you can restrict it using the relay ( send conector and recieve connector )
by using the hub ( recieve connector property )
open the exchange consol > server configuration > hub transport > select your hub > receive connector property
select permission group > remove the anonymous
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdienst
ID: 34924035
tried some stuff and exchangen is not accessable true telnet (from outside); but put all the settings back as they where, because no mail got out. Even now no mail gets out. The domain is being blocked by our (or more) ISP I think.
5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 REJECT - blocked due to spam
Is there a good guidline for all the settings for exchange 2003 (on sbs2003) which I can check before I call there ISP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34936061
Install untispam for exchange first , clean your server , test if thier is any spam mails is trying to get out your server.. then call the ISP
0