?
Solved

Inserting into Float field in sql table

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi! i am reading a line from a csv file, splitting the line using the split method, and parsing the array, inserting the values into an sql table. one of my fields is defined as type float. i using the following code to convert the string to a float and insert into my field. the float inserted is correct except that it has a lot of garbage added to it. does anyone know why this happens?

here is the code:
value = splitLine[lineIndex];
            insertSql.AddFieldValuePair("VIN", "@VINParam");
            Single f = Convert.ToSingle(value);
            if (myCommand.Parameters.IndexOf("@VINParam") < 0)
                myCommand.Parameters.Add("@VINParam", System.Data.SqlDbType.Float).Value = f;
            else
                myCommand.Parameters["@VINParam"].Value = value;
            lineIndex += 1;

for example, when the float value is: 16.43437

i get:16.434370040893555
0
Comment
Question by:EylonM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnvilGroup earned 500 total points
ID: 34914586
Floats are approximate-number data types for use with floating point numeric data. Floating point data is approximate; therefore, not all values in the data type range can be represented exactly.

Use the decimal data type to store numbers with decimals when the data values must be stored exactly as specified.

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34914598
That isn't garbage, that is how the computer has that number stored in memory.  Non integral values are just an 'approximate' value
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34914621
If you really want the details then look here for more info.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_point
0