Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# timing

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I am waiting for data from serial port, how can I set the timer for 5 minutes and quit if I
don't receive any data?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914573
Set your timer Interval property to 300000 (milliseconds i.e. 5 mins)


If the timer event,

1. Stop the timer
2. try to read the data from serialport
3. if found process it and start the timer
4. if not found, start the timer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34914576
The Timer control allows you to set a time interval to execute an event after that interval continuously. It is useful when you want to execute certain applications after a certain interval.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/mahesh/WorkingwithTimerControlinCSharp11302005054911AM/WorkingwithTimerControlinCSharp.aspx

http://www.csharphelp.com/2006/02/c-timer-demo/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 34932924
Hi,

Thanks. After timer expires, I'd like to grap a datafile located in the resources folder. How can I do it?

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 34948201
What do you mean by "grap a datafile"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 34966575
Thanks,
JT
0