[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Copy SQL Database to another server

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an SQL database on a server on a clients site.  I can connect via VPN to their site and access their SQL Server using my copy of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (Express Edition) and can create a backup of the database.  The backup is obviously created locally on their server and I do not have access to copy the backup file from their system to mine.

As I can access both my local SQL Server and their remote SQL Server is there a way to 'copy' their database to my server?

Googling this seems to suggest that there is a database copy wizard somewhere but I think this must only be part of the commercial version of SQL Server as I do not have it under tools.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMDrew
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 34914731
One option is to generat a script of all database objects in a new query window - including scripting data.  Then run that script on your local SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34914768
Express version will not allow you to do this as it is the free version.

How big is the Database?

Can you gain access to mapped network share and copy it to that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34915095
if you are using remote desktop to connect to their server you can set to share your drives in the advanced options when you make the connection and then you can copy the file as if it is a file on your machine.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mkobrin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915109
Alternatively in the SQL management studio you can right click on your databases, select all tasks and then import. You can then choose to import their data base. Be carefull with the identity columns.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMDrew
ID: 34915190
Unfortunately I cannot RDP or map drives so it has to be something I do within SQL I think.  I'll try the All Tasks>Import and see if that works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34915381
Depending on how big the DB is you could use FTP

Can an admin give you access to mapped share
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisMDrew
ID: 34965191
Thanks - this works but not really what I want to do as pretty long winded.  I ended up just getting them to email it to me...
0