Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanning via ADF issue

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have  HP Officejet Pro L7590 in remote branch office, user at branch complaining that when scan multiple pages through the automatic document feeder it all appears on top of each one on one single word page.

How can i resolve this issue? What option i should be looking to make change this behaviour? Thanks

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34914876
First thing to try would be swapping the scanner for a known working unit.

If the problem persists, then it is probably a software issue, and uninstalling and reinstalling the scanning software would be the next thing to try.

If that also fails, perhaps a different OCR program such as OmniPage would address the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JermTheWorm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915564
Scanning into word directly is usually for inserting pictures, since each page from the ADF is then considered a picture it is just placing them on the first page of the word document, word is the problem, not the scanner.

I would suggest that multiple pages be scanned into PDF or TIF files with the scanners software (I don't know that specific scanner), or with Acrobat, or with (depends on what windows you have) Fax and Scanner tool/Windows Imaging.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 34941933
JermTheWorm: yes you are rite. I have changed from word to PDF. There were option on the scanner software which was causing this to save into single page. Thanks for your help.
0