Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

massive file

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have a 50mb  file.

its a monster and i need to shrink it.

It has 8 Pivots, how can i reduce this file?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914679
Bit vague, but it's possible that all the pivots use their own data cache. Are they all pointing at the same source data? Also, which version of Excel?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dinhchung82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914692
1.Remove unnecessary graphics and fonts from the Excel file. Simple report data doesn't need a lot of excess formatting to make it attractive. If you need to keep different fonts in your file, reduce some of the font sizes you originally used.

2.Reduce the number of pivot tables you allow in your data analysis. Run your pivot table wizard when dealing with involved calculations. When given options to format the file, choose those that allow the data to refresh instead of adding a new table.

3.Input your data, close the file and save as an Excel (XLS format) file and as an HTML (XML format) file. To do this, choose "XML Data" in the "Save as type" drop down box. Change the name of your document as well, so you can tell the difference between the two files.

4.Open the XML file and save it back into the regular XLS file to create a smaller file than the original. Again, rename this file, as well as changing its type. This act removes odd programming left from past calculations since the last "save."

5.Check into file compression software such as OzGrid. These products exist because you cannot open a file once it gets too big. Compress the XLS data by compelling the program to recalculate the cells used for your file.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34914729
In addition;

How many rows by how many columns by how many sheets do you have?

are there a lot of formulas (long formulas)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34914732
Sorted, Rorya, you got me thinking about my data and dinhchung82, i ran as XML, all good.

Cheers guys
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34914744
Remove unnecessary cells formats on cells that are not used.
Remove used range of your sheets (rows and columns). Sometimes you use a cell on a far row or column and when you delete the value, Excel assumes that you're using the rows and columns until that last cell that you used.

jppinto
0