Solved

Moving mailboxes between SBS Domains and upgrade to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two SBS domains running in the same network AD_Domain1 and AD_Domain2. AD_Domain2 runs Exchange server on the SBS Server on that domain, AD_Domain1 doesn't have exchange installed. The desire is to remove the SBS server that runs exchange and move the mailboxes to an Exchange 2010 server running on a W2K8R2 member server of AD_Domain1 and eliminate the second AD Domain. What is unclear to me is how I can move the mailboxes from AD_Domain2 to AD_Domain1 when the two domains are SBS so no trust can be created. Is there a way to get the two exchange servers connected to move the mailboxes or do I have to use something like exmerge to get the mailboxes across?
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 250 total points
ID: 34914912
There is no other way to migrate between different domains without trust relationship. However there are few thirdparty tools which can help you out but they are paid.

Exmerge is the only solution for this at this moment.

For any query or concer, kindly let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34918044
How many users in each AD domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 34918334
Only 15 ! - that makes it sound a bit of a pathetic request doesn't it :-s
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34918397
If you want to get to Exchange 2010...why not SBS 2010?
Then engage Sbsmigration.com  He specializes in these custom scenaros
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 34918735
Thank you. I've used Jeff's Swing Migration in the past. SBS2010 is one possible solution that I am exploring but it's not the solution in the context of this question. From the point of finding a solution to the question asked I really wanted a straight answer to what is possible with the given scenario. Thinking outside of the box is good so thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 34918923
Since you are well within the sizing restrictions for SBS 2011,  Migrate one domain from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011 (where internal domains will be the same)
if this is not the domain that has Exchange..thats ok

on the sbs with exchange run Exmerge and export mailboxes to .pst files
the you can move users with ADMT  (or for this small number just create them new on the sbs 2011 console)

Once users and mailboxes are created on SBS 2011 then just import pst files to get email back
0