[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Counting cells against conditions in 2 columns

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I run Excel 2002 in Windows 7.  
I have a sheet which grades many examples of 3 items (called A B and C, say) into 3 grades (1, 2, and 3). Each example gets a new row.
Col A contains the Item name, Cols B-H contain other data, Cols I-O contain tests and Col P contains the calculated grade for that example.
I need to count how many examples of Item A in Col A are graded as a 3 in Col P, etc.
Could someone guide me?
Thanks in advance
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:aws148
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34914838
sear AWS,

you could use a sumproduct for this.. I will give you the correct formula when you can give me a example.
I run dutch version so paste the formula will not work ...

Kr

Eric
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34914843
Could you post a sample data please? It's not clear what you want to do...

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34914856
If you just want to count the number 3 in column A, you can use a simple COUNTIF():

=COUNTIF(A:A,3)

If you want to count using multiple criterias, you need to use SUMPRODUCT() function, like this example:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/sumproduct-sum-values-based-on.html

If you post a sample data, I can give you a more realistic answer.

jppinto
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1600 total points
ID: 34914869
If I'm not mistaken, after reading again you question, this is the formula that you want:

=SUMPRODUCT((A:A="A")*(P:P=3))

It will count how many items "A" you have on column A that have a grade "3" in column P, right?

jppinto
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 34914914
In Excel 2002 you need to use a fixed range for SUMPRODUCT (not the whole column) so you'd need to revise jppinto's suggestion something like this

=SUMPRODUCT((A$2:A$100="A")*(P$2:P$100=3))

extend ranges as required

regards, barry

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aws148
ID: 34915016
Thanks very much. Exactly what was needed.  And thanks in particular for reference to the simple article on the use of SUMPRODUCT which, for me anyway, has always been the hardest function to understand.
regards
Tony
0