Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete old date vba

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hy ,
have column A filed with dates, need macro to delete old dates (offset (-1, 2))

example:
now is   16.02.2011 19:45
                     A

1       01.02.2011 19:45

2       02.02.2011 19:45

3                                                    macro will delete range A1:C3 and shift cells up

4                

5       19.02.2011 15:00

6       20.02.2011 14:45

7

8       26.02.2011 15:00
0
Comment
Question by:thmh
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 280 total points
ID: 34915236
Hi

Create a Macro, name it "DeleteDates".

Write following code for the macro.


Sub DeleteDates()
'
' DeleteDates Macro
'

'
StartPoint:
    
    Range("A1").Select
    If Range("A1").Value < DateTime.Now Then
        Selection.Delete Shift:=xlUp
        GoTo StartPoint
    Else
        Exit Sub
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Run the macro, it will delete records

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 120 total points
ID: 34915288
Dear THNM,

how can the macro distinguish what is OLD dates?
Do you mean everything before now?

Then your macro would be something like

Sub deleteold()
Dim dateold, datenew As Variant
dateold = Format(Cells(1, 1), "d-MM-yyyy hh:mm:ss")
datenew = Format(Now(), "d.MM.yyyy hh:mm:ss")
While dateold < datenew
Cells(1, 1).EntireRow.Delete
dateold = Format(Cells(1, 1), "d-MM-yyyy hh:mm:ss")
datenew = Format(Now(), "d.MM.yyyy hh:mm:ss")
Wend

End Sub
0