Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco router needs 2 WAN IP ranges from one DSL line. How do I configure this?

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

A client has an exisitng ADSL with a range of IPs. They needed to extend this range as they needed more IP addreses, so their ISP has assigned and additional range in a different subnet to their ADSL too.
So they now have two ranges
82.x.x.x/28 & 212.x.x.x/28. on one ADSL.

How do I configure their Cisco router for both these WAN ranges simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:Winfix1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
topdavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 34915019
an option is to use a secondary ip address on the interface.

ip address 82.1.1.1 255.255.255.240
ip address 212.1.1.1 255.255.255.240 secondary

These commands will put two ip addresses on the interface.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34915124
Hi

either by using the above solution
or
by creating sub interfaces i.i interface eth0.1 and interface eth0.2 and assign 1st subnet to the 1st interface and the 2nd subnet to the 2nd interface ..

BR
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35312668
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0