[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSSQLServer 2005

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client received this error when trying to contact the server do you know what could be the problem:
Ett nätverksrelaterat eller instansspecifikt fel uppstod när en anslutning skulle upprättas till SQL Server. Servern hittades inte eller var inte tillgänglig. Kontrollera att instansnamnet är korrekt och att SQL Server är konfigurerad till att tillåta fjärranslutningar. (provider: Namngivna rör-provider, error: 40 - Det gick inte att öppna en anslutning till SQL Server)
Mandator Client Layer Exception
1 SqlException: Ett nätverksrelaterat eller instansspecifikt fel uppstod när en anslutning skulle upprättas till SQL Server. Servern hittades inte eller var inte tillgänglig. Kontrollera att instansnamnet är korrekt och att SQL Server är konfigurerad till att tillåta fjärranslutningar. (provider: Namngivna rör-provider, error: 40 - Det gick inte att öppna en anslutning till SQL Server)
   vid System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.GetConnection(DbConnection owningObject)
   vid System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection)
   vid System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory)
   vid System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open()
   vid Mandator.Cenit.Services.ServiceHandlerBase.get_Connection()
   vid Mandator.Cenit.Services.ServiceHandlerBase.LookupValue(String field, String domain, String where, SqlParameter[] bindVariables)
   vid Mandator.Cenit.Services.ServiceHandlerBase.GetSetting[T](String name, T defaultValue)
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915097
Well, the message says that it cannot find the Sql server, which suggests one of a few possibilities.

1) The server/database name in the connection string is incorrect
2) The SQL Server box is blocking incoming traffic on the port for SQL Server (1433 by default)
3) The client machine firewall/anti-virus is blocking the outgoing traffic
4) SQL is not configured for remote connections (although this is unlikely unless you are running SQL Express)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34915303
please confirm the language?
0