Solved

Where's the best place to sell sealed unopen softwares online besides amazon and ebay?

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where's the best place to sell sealed unopen softwares online besides amazon and ebay, & craiglist?
0
Comment
Question by:JustBusiness
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cataleptic_state earned 500 total points
ID: 34915139
The best place to sell it is in Forums, a card in a shop window. Or ask your mates, put it up on your facebook, a classifieds newspaper, In the UK theres a computer shop that buys your old software./hardware if its unopen you would probably get a good price for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915165
The reason people use the above sites is because that's the best way to reach the widest amount of people.  So, I would stick with the suggestions you made.  Just make sure that you state it is the genuine boxed unopened software and if possible put a picture to prove this (there is a lot of pirated software on eBay)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34915211
THE PROBLEM WITH SELLING GENUINE SOFTWARE, OR ANY SOFTWARE ON THOSE SITES IS THAT ITS NOT EXACTLY LEGAL TO RESELL SOFTWARE. I WOULD SUGGEST SELLING IT PRIVATLY ON IN A NEWSPAPER OR ON A "DOOR TO DOOR" TYPE OF BASIS.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915235
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915265
This is what Microsoft say about Windows 7 - you'd need to check the EULA for Office to see if it's the same....

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7install/thread/c92490e9-cb9c-4a60-a203-6dbf11691fb5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915272
From the link above (refers to Windows 7):-

18. TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY.
    a. Software Other Than Windows Anytime Upgrade. The first user of the software may make a one time transfer of the software and this agreement, by transferring the original media, the certificate of authenticity, the product key and the proof of purchase directly to a third party. The first user must remove the software before transferring it separately from the computer. The first user may not retain any copies of the software.
    b. Windows Anytime Upgrade Software. You may transfer the software directly to a third party only with the licensed computer. You may not keep any copies of the software or any earlier edition.
    c. Other Requirements. Before any permitted transfer, the other party must agree that this agreement applies to the transfer and use of the software.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915281
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustBusiness
ID: 34915341
You recieved a B and not a A because you gave me awnser of what i was asking for, and not other  deailted information that i aready know, but you din't tell me any site. You have any?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34915836
My response was actually to correct the comment Jarrod Williams had made about this being illegal.  The information might have been useful for you, or if not, maybe someone else who looks at the question in the future.  I am based in the UK and do not know any US sites and cataleptic state has also stated that he is based in the UK, so we would not know any specific US sites apart from the global ones already mentioned.
0