Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to give user permission to browse remote computers using GPO

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We have got a domain 2008 based with windows 7 desktops, I would like to give one of the regular users a permission to read/write files to other computers (using \\computername\c$) without adding him to domain admins or local admin.

How this can be done using GPO ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ness-tsg-cto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34915172
The best way would be to create a new share. The c$ is an admin share and you can not set permissions on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dhcpdiscover earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915258
As mentioned earlier you should create a new share. And if you want the shares to be hidden, place a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name (like myshare$) Give the necessary permissions for that specific user. In your case you may not use the root share name C$, so try to use a different share name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ness-tsg-cto
ID: 34915274
@dhcpdiscover:

Thanks for you answer, in case the folder does not exist on that workstation, will the group policy create it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhcpdiscover
ID: 35112350
I don't think that the folder will be created automatically but for you are in a 2008 domain environment, you can create a group policy and edit it with group policy management editor to create a folder in clients. In the editor go to Computer Configuration>Preferences>Windows Settings>Folders. Create a folder and set it appropriately. I think that should work for you.
0