Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I own a online store and some of my customers have a AOL email on file. How can i bypass AOL spam filters?

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have more than 2000 AOL users customers emails, and when i send newsletters, they never get the email, instead it goes to spam folder, how can i bypass AOL email filters and get my emails to get to my customers inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:JustBusiness
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923832
Seems you need to get on their whitelist

http://postmaster.info.aol.com/Postmaster.Whitelist.php
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 35297218
If there was a way to automatically bypass their spam filters, then they'd be pretty useless !!

If you can identify why your mails are being considered spam, then you may be able to adjust your newsletter content.

If you get the messages bounced back, then there may be some clue in the bounce-back message (missing headers, word filters, remote content, downloadable links etc)

Other than that, as @mplungjan said, ask your customers to add you to their whitelist (make sure they add the correct email address). You could maybe add this information to the sign up page.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37524192
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0