Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook sending email "on behalf of"

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have had multiply accounts in Outlook before.  But I added a 2nd account as IMAP in Outlook and it sends it "On behalf of" my primary account.  How can I send it, so that it goes out as its own account and not on behalf of?

The primary account is set up as POP3.

Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922232
In Outlook, after you hit 'New Mail' Click 'Options'->'From'
Then select the account in the From line and it will send from that account (not on behalf of). The account has to be in the profile you are using.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34923517
You need to manually set the secondary account as default account (in place of the primary account) everytime prior to sending an email from the secondary account.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923623
>>You need to manually set the secondary account as default account (in place of the primary account) everytime prior to sending an email from the secondary account.

Ths is incorrect. The from button exists exactly so you don't have to do that. If you had read the first answer in this thread you would have seen that. I use the from field all the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 34927004
It is working again - not a clue why; and, yes very good pointer about selecting the account to send the email from.
Thanks.
JP
0