Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

default from-address in outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user with mailaddress john@company.com wants that his default FROM-mail-address is anotheraddress@company.com

anotheraddress@company.com is a mailbox used by several users.
Is this possible in outlook 2003
0
Comment
Question by:llegar100
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922872
if you are in exchange environment, you should use SendAs

if you are using outlook 2003, you just need to set up another smtp account that anotheraddress@company.com using and use it as primary smtp outgoing email address.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34988446
I do agree with limjianan answer and I'm just adding that "SendAs" address you can not set as default from: or replay address.
0