Solved

ISA 2006 on Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a perfectly good guest installation of ISA 2006 Server on my Hyper-V server and would like opinions on the security of this setup please.

Server setup - Windows 2008 Hyper-V Server host system with 4 NIC's:

NIC 1 and NIC 2 are connected to the LAN with internal IP addresses.  These are used for a number of guest servers running on the Hyper-V server.
NIC 3 is connected to the DMZ port on the Juniper Firewall (the main hardware firewall) with a DMZ IP address.  This NIC is used by the ISA Server guest only.
NIC 4 is connected to the internal LAN with an internal IP address.  This NIC is used by the ISA Server only.

Network setup:

Internet -->  Juniper Firewall Untrust port (main hardware firewall) --> Juniper Policy directs traffic to the DMZ port on the Juniper Firewall --> DMZ NIC of Hyper-V guest ISA Server --> ISA Server policy --> internal LAN NIC of Hyper-V guest ISA Server --> internal LAN

Basically, I know that this setup is secure if the ISA Server were to be a stand alone server / member server (ie: not hosted on Hyper-V).  But I need to know if the other guest servers on the Hyper-V server are secure, because the ISA Server is also a guest on the same Hyper-V host server.

The ISA Server is used mainly for OWA Publishing and VPN Access.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Pifco1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34915218
Chapter 3 seems relevant to your needs, check it out.
Hyper-V-Security-Guide.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34915222
Obviusely, the physical host machine could not be secured with ISA, as a result VHD files ( VMs Virtual hard disks) will not be secured too, which may effect these VMs if someone grant access (hack) your physical server.

For gust VMs as long as the VMs accessed the internet throw ISA server they are secured by ISA server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34915296
Totallydown to your connections but as you have described it, it is secure and supported.

Keith
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 250 total points
ID: 34916545

Virtualize your ISA or Forefront TMG servers (Jim Harrison)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/Video/ff710552
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34916788
Win some lose some :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34917986
Win what? lose what?
I thought Jim says they same thing as those documents.  Some people just like to see it as a video :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34918058
Aw,..I see,..he gave me the point,...I didn't know he did that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pifco1
ID: 34918189
I can select whichever answer I find most useful to my question, thanks.

But if you have to know the reason:
pwindell sent the link with the video, this was a good video, I enjoyed watching it, however on the link he sent was also this:

See KB article 957006 which states ISA (and other) products are officially supported on Hyper-V.

Which in turn directs you to a MS Technet article on:

Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server
Microsoft ISA Server is supported. For more information about support for ISA Server, visit the following Microsoft website: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc891502.aspx

So that answered my initial question:

But I need to know if the other guest servers on the Hyper-V server are secure, because the ISA Server is also a guest on the same Hyper-V host server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34918297
Jim deals with that later toward the end of the video when dscussing the unbinding and the diabling of Nics.  In the end the only nic that needs to be enabled and have TCP/IP bound to it would be the Hyper-V Management interface on the Management Network that does not even physically touch any other LAN.  That is too much over-kill for me personally, but it definately gets the job done.  You just have to make sure that all your Virtual Switches and Virtual Networks with Hyper-V are correctly configure before you start unbinding TCP/IP and disabling the Physical Nics.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34918362
If it were me I would probably only do that with the External Nic and leave the others alone,...then again I might just give the External Nic a bogus IP# that would not "work" and forget it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34918993
Your question, your points to do with as you wish.
0