[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 crashes when attaching a file from a network drive

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

Bit of a strange one, I wonder if anyone else has come across this.

We pointed a users MyDocuments folder to a personal drive U drive on the server.
The have full access to the drive so there are no permission issues.

The can open their My Document folder manually copy a file and paste into a new email or a reply to an email with no issues.

However when the press the Paper Clip (Attach) button and select a file from their My Documents folder Outlook 2010 crashes as soon as the file is selected.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulEll
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923482
Description of the Word 2010 hotfix package (Wordc-x-none.msp, Word-x-none.msp): August 31, 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2345340/

Note: Issues fixed in this hotfix:
When you open a file from a Distributed File System (DFS) share, Microsoft Word 2010 crashes. Or, when you attach a file from a DFS share to an email message, Microsoft Outlook 2010 crashes.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34933337
This free tool can be used to attach files:
http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsAdd/
0