[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to fit 2.5" HDD in a 3.5" HDD cage

Posted on 2011-02-17
15
Medium Priority
?
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have the following model server (HP DL380 G7 Model 605878-005) more than 15 Pcs and it comes with a Storage Bay of 3.5" LFF...
in the other hand we have a big quantity of HDD 146GB 2.5" SFF, is the any solution to fit these HDD models to the specified model server... whether by replacing the server bay, using adaptor, buying any other accessories...
your quick response will be highly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Hamawandishwan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34915302
you can buy a conversion kit to fit any 2.5" hard drive or SDD (Solid State Drive) to be used like a standard 3.5" hard drive in a desktop system. Comes in choice of brackets for standard 1" height or the slim floppy height, the sturdy mounting metal bracket allows any hard drive or SSD to fit perfectly into any standard or slim floppy 3.5" drive bay.

For 2.5" IDE drives or SSD, the IDE connector kit mounts easily onto the back of the drive, enabling it to connect to PC power supply and the standard IDE cable commonly found on desktop, server and most industrial PCs.

the best price that i found for this was $9.89 from Addonics Technologies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Patchouli_Knowledge
ID: 34915304
You could buy a number of 2.5" HDD mounting bracket adapters, which are very cheap (<$5 each). Searching BRACKET-25350 in google shopping should give you an idea.

With these attached, the drive should fit in any compatment designed for a 3.5" HDD, including those weird things HP use.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34915331
The specs for that server show:

Hot-plug 2.5-inch SAS
Hot-plug 2.5-inch SATA
Hot-plug 3.5-inch SAS
Hot-plug 3.5-inch SATA

Are you sure the bays don't already have a track to accomodate 2.5" drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamawandishwan
ID: 34915652
@garycase:
The specification on the server shows that it supports all of these HDD models, but the bay cage is vary depending on the server model... in our case the Model is 605878-005  I wonder whether you can find out any solution for me... to fit out all these 2.5 " HDDs  in a 3.5" HDD bay...

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 34915660
It's not so simple - LFF and SFF drives have different number of pins on power connector.
Please read this discussion from HP forum:

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1297948174987+28353475&threadId=1168006
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamawandishwan
ID: 34915665
@jarrod_williams:
@Patchouli_Knowledge:

both of your answers are for desktop solution and its not related to the server model or HDD models which I had mentioned.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamawandishwan
ID: 34915716
@medvedd:
that's right, it has different pins on power connector...
I don't mind to change the cage in our server, as it mentioned in your suggested link... but I don't know what's the product number which is suitable in my case.. Server Model HP DL380 G7 Model 605878-005


0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamawandishwan
ID: 34915890
@medvedd:
The SFF drive cage power connector has 10 pins the LFF drive cage power connector has 8 pins. is there any (solution) or conversion kits for this, so the customer can use the 2.5" SFF HDD on 3.5 " cage? please help?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 34916946
I'm not aware on any conversion kits, sorry.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 34917709
HP 8SFF CAGE 380G6/G7 Kit
NOTE: Second drive cage installation replaces internal optical bay.
NOTE: Second drive cage requires second controller or HP SAS Expander Card (468406-B21).       516914-B21

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13595_div/13595_div.html

Second drive cage is the same as the first, it's pinned by default for box2, there's a jumper to change it to box 1.

N.B. I've never changed a LFF tray for a SFF one, you're likely to need a new front bezel, dvd blank, etc as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34917794
Maintenance and service guide at http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02159538/c02159538.pdf has the right hand side stuff by the looks of it, 496076-001 - Optical drive cage.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34920253
I'd look at replacing the drive cage with an SFF cage.    You need to contact HP to be sure you get the right one, but this is the general idea:  http://www.costcentral.com/proddetail/HP_Small_Form_Factor_Drive_Cage_Kit/607248B21/11136788/
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 34920616
Strangely that's for the DL385 rather than the DL380, I'd expected them to be the same as both generayion 7, maybe it's a difference in length of the supplied cables, more likely one is only rated at 3Gb/s.

Either way it's about $220 + 30 minutes labour to change the front to a normal 8SSF front. Threw a bunch of right hand "DVD trays" out a while back, think I'll keep and sell on eBay next time.



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 500 total points
ID: 34928815
We changed one by calling HP and they looked up the number for the same server but with the SFF drives, I think we had to order a different cable as well.   But it worked out perfect
It was one cage and I think a cable
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 34929059
The retail part (I posted p/n above) comes with power plus SAS cables since it's intended for a second cage, also has 6 disk blanks. It's generally cheaper to get retail parts than buying spares, at least from HP.
0