Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost  Corrupted Image

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there

We are having a problem with a corrupted Norton Ghost image, it has previously been tested and was working but we have gone to get some data from it and cannot open it, it is now saying it is corrupt.

To get around this we tried to restore it to a hard drive and this looked like it was going to work, we could see files being transferred but it then crashed at 39% and said corrupted, we have checked the image and it is telling us to re-image the hard drive which we cannot do at the moment.

We have also check disked the drive that it sits on but this hasn't helped.

After doing some research I found we could tell Ghost to ignore CRC errors and force the image to complete, again, this did not work.

Is there anything else we can try to get access to the data

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aeardley
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 34915587
You said that check was not helping. But did it find any errors on the disk?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915640
Did you already check this article in the KB?
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH107196&locale=en_US
(How to handle a corrupted image file)

Particularly interesting could be the "-corrupt" switch for ghostexp.exe (under "Recovering important files").
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34915656
You state that you can't apply the image to a hard drive, but have you tried using Ghost Explorer to open/view files within the image?
0