Solved

What's the closest smartphone to iPhone

Posted on 2011-02-17
22
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have various old iPhone and they have given their life.  We want to purchase the current iPhone, but the cost is too steep for now.

What other cell phone, mobile or smartphones that we can considere to purchase that would run as close a to an iPhone runs?

We are looking more in the area of screen similarities, touch, menu options, navigations, connectivity to the PC (outlook, etc.).

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 126 total points
ID: 34915398
Look into the Google Droid. Every wireless carrier is carrying them now. They support activesync with your email server, just like the iPhone. Plus it has it's own app store, like the iPHone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34915503
Is that a model or a type of phone?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 126 total points
ID: 34915518
It is the software that runs on the phone. There are alot of phone manufacturers who use it.

http://www.google.com/mobile/android/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 42 total points
ID: 34915622
I'm holding out for the HTC Thunderbolt, set to be released on 2/24 at VZW and Best Buy stores...at least if you believe the Internet speculation!  This phone also runs Android (I think 2.2), has front and rear-facing cameras, acts as a wifi hotspot, has a fast processor and lots of storage, supports active sync, and best of all it's a 4g/LTE device, so once the network gets fully built out, you'll have faster speeds for downloads.

http://www.htc.com/us/products/thunderbolt-verizon
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 42 total points
ID: 34915653
I've had the Sony-Erricson Expedia 10A - Best smartphone I've ever had - It's not the cheapest but anyone who has an iphone and has seen it says that it beats the iphone functionality hands down
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 126 total points
ID: 34915692
Personally, I use the iPhone and support all platforms (droid, iPhone, Blackberry, Win Mobile). The iPhone is the easiest to pick up and use from the box. It is pretty intuitive. But the droid has way less limitations and doesnt rely on Apples quality control for good apps.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 84 total points
ID: 34915848
Hi,

Best value for money would be Android phones - HTC Desire range, HTC Wildfire etc.

Windows Phone is meant to be a very good contender too.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34916520
I used to have THC; it comes with windows mobile which in no way resembles iphone interface.

What phone resembles the closes to iPhone... right we're looking for videos or specs on the phones and comparison; if you guys have any, please send.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34916592
Hi,

HTC devices now have Android on them as well as Windows Phone - older HTC devices had Windows Mobile.

Have a look at this: http://www.techradar.com/news/phone-and-communications/mobile-phones/best-android-phone-which-should-you-buy--717819

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34916686
Thanx.

I haven't found a movie of any android to see how the interface software is.... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 84 total points
ID: 34916839
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:savoieadam
savoieadam earned 42 total points
ID: 34918067
My vote would go to the Samsung Galaxy S.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 82 total points
ID: 34918151
After using an iPhone 3G for almost two years, I switched to an HTC EVO for about a month, then to a Samsung Captivate (Galaxy S).  I used that phone for 3 months.  I ended up dumping it and got an iPhone 4.  I can give you a long list of annoyances with the HTC and Samsung if you want but suffice to say the "user experience" with an iPhone is far superior to me over either of those sets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34918920
Greatly appreciated the feedback, but is that based on the "Android" or Windows Mobile?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 82 total points
ID: 34919038
Adroid on the EVO and Galaxy S.  My single biggest complaint is they mangle links embedded in HTML-formatted emails (besides displaying them as plain text, not html).  You can't click on the links.  And there is no copy & pasting of the links out of the email into a browser.  As far as I know this is still true on Froyo, based on comments from a coworker of mine.

Battery life was attrocious on the EVO if all it's features were enabled, like 4G and Wi-Fi.  That phone could barely make it through an 8-hour workday without needing a recharge.  Two users here with EVOs carry chargers and spare batteries with them all the time.  Not for me.  My iPhone 4 has everything enabled and can easily go 2 days without a recharge, as long as I don't leave the GPS on all the time (I manually kill apps after they use the GPS).  Battery life was better on the Samsung Captivate but still not as good as the iPhone.

Everyone's experience is different, but for me, after using an iPhone for a long time, Android seems disjointed and clumsy in comparison.  I am no fan of Apple either.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nethermit
nethermit earned 41 total points
ID: 34925480
Reverting to your original question, "What other cell phone...would run as close a to an iPhone runs?"

I'd definitely vouch for a Google's Android phone particularly the HTC Desire and/or HTC Desire HD. I am, however, in the opinion that iPhone is, for the lack of a better word, a luxury prison in the sense of flexibility, freedom, and interactivity on its home pages -- where you scroll horizontally to access apps.

On the other hand, the HTC counterpart offers the flexibility thus, perhaps making it more eye candy and enhances functionality. Android frees you yet empowers you with iPhone like apps..

Currently I'm on iPhone 4 (6 months), but i still prefer Android OS, as I have been using it for the past 3 years. Looking from the cost side of things, Android is cheaper. iPhone locks you in its iTunes, and make you buy everything from iTunes and only iTunes alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34926766
Thanx nethermit.

We have viewing the links provided also went into youtube to view reviews, demos, etc.  We see are considering Motorola Milestone.  Have any EE tried tis unit & how android runs on it?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:spidey23
spidey23 earned 41 total points
ID: 34932078
iPhone 3GS $49 at att, doesn't get much cheaper than that.

Plus no need to learn a new phone.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34944030
We reviewed a series of Androids via Youtube and are more inclined to purchase our phone with  "Samsung galaxy S" as the most closest to iPhone.

Thanx all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34944086
Thanx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34944097
I don't understand what you mean by "closest to iPhone".  Close in terms of what?  User interface?  Smooth glitch-free operation?  Music management? Screen resolution?  Sorry, not trying to be argumentative, but I don't understand what "closest to iPhone" means.  Android and iPhone are oranges and apples (so to speak).

Do your users ever receive html-formatted emails?  Check out carefully how Android displays them.

Will users be permitted to install anything they want from the Android App Market?  Half the stuff up there has not been vetted for security etc.  At least with the Apple iPhone you get someone acting as a gatekeeper on the apps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34944122
(Oops, sorry, you closed the thread while I was composing my last post.  Disregard if you've already made your decision.  :) )
0