Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

simple question: which DHCP scope option should i put in order for the client recive WINS server?

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
simple question: which DHCP scope option should i put in order for the client recive WINS server?

i using 044 but client does not get the WINS server ip address

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34915438
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34915446
add also 045 and 046
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 1500 total points
ID: 34915447
To set the WINS server for all DHCP clients located across subnets, assign DHCP option code 44 (a list of IP addresses for WINS servers) and use the server computer's IP address as the value.

To ensure that WINS is used first by all DHCP clients for NetBIOS name resolution (before broadcast name resolution is tried), assign option code 46 (WINS/NBT node type) to identify the WINS node type as h-node (hybrid node).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34915455
so why dont i see the WINS server listed in the client ? see the below screenshot...
all other dhcp scope option is correct (dns, gateway, getting ip...)

 wins
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34915468
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Draxonic
Draxonic earned 1500 total points
ID: 34915486
I don't think you will see it in the GUI.

If you do an :

IPCONFIG /ALL

...command at the command prompt you should see it however.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34915633
Hi use option

044: set up IP address of WINS server(s)
046: set up 0x8

on a client in command-line type

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /all

and check if you can see WINS server(s)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34915715
walla :) thank u guys!!
0