?
Solved

Changing cookie expiration

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running a script that currently sets a cookie that expires at the end of the session when the browser close's.  I would like to set the expiration date for 360 days.  Not sure how to make this change in the following code:

      setCookie:function(name, value, days){
         var expirestr=''
         if (typeof days!="undefined") //if set persistent cookie
            expirestr="; expires="+expireDate.setDate(new Date().getDate()+days).toGMTString()
        document.cookie = name+"="+value+"; path=/"+expirestr
      }
0
Comment
Question by:TCCIRM
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34915532
get the old value first (getCookie(c_name)) and recreate (setCookie:function(name, value, days)) it with the new expiration date :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
imaki06 earned 500 total points
ID: 34915540
You should find the call to that setCookie-function.

There is three parameters name, value and amount of days. Change the last parameter to 360, and thats it..

Like this:
setCookie("name","cookie value", 360);
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34915584
So modification to this string will not do the trick?

expirestr="; expires="+expireDate.setDate(new Date().getDate()+days).toGMTString()

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 34915606
setCookie(myCookieName, getCookie(myCookieName), 360);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34915727
Okay I'm following you somewhat...  I'm deconstucting this to learn.  I think I should have included the entire routine:  This is not as clear cut as I thought it was.  The cookies name is fluidtextresizer.   So by calling the old value (if it is available) first...  then set the expiration date?

fluidtextresizer.routines={
      getCookie:function(Name){
      var re=new RegExp(Name+"=[^;]*", "i");   //construct RE to search for target name/value pair
      return (document.cookie.match(re))? document.cookie.match(re)[0].split("=")[1] : null //return cookie value if found or null
      },
      
      setCookie:function(name, value, days){  
      var expirestr=''
      if (typeof days!="undefined") //if set persistent cookie
      expirestr="; expires="+expireDate.setDate(new Date().getDate()+days).toGMTString()  
      document.cookie = name+"="+value+"; path=/"+expirestr
      }
}
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34915740
>The cookies name is fluidtextresizer.   So by calling the old value (if it is available) first...  then set the expiration date?

yes, if it not exist you're just creating a cookie with a null value
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34916268
Yeah I'm not getting it...   Can't seem to adapt your recommendations into the code I have and get it to work....  The principle makes sense, application does not...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34916300
I guess the crazy part is I can get the simple application to work but this script is a little more complicated.  Complete script attached... fluidtextresizer.js
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34917355
Still plugging away...  still not able to make the leap...  
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34935404
If you place alert/console.log as first command of setCookie and getCookie do you get/see them ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34950914
As you tell by now, I'm not real adept with JavaScript...  I tried the following but it throws and error:

alert( document.cookie("fluidtextresizer") );

Using FF cookie viewer I am able to view the values and can see whether my modifications are working.  I've been able to create a simple cookie separate from the script I attached. I am forced to use this script but have not been able to make the leap....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCCIRM
ID: 34980277
Answers were not specfic to my problem.  Moving on...
0