Solved

Exchange server 2007 SP3 setup cannot continue with the upgrade ?

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
3,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I don't know why everytime I tried to manually upgrade Exchange Server 2007 SP1 into SP3 directly on my WIndows Server 2003 as DOMAIN\Administrator (Enterprise admin role) I always end up in the following error state ?

can anyone suggest to me how to proceed please ?

Thanks.
Summary: 3 item(s). 0 succeeded, 3 failed. 
Elapsed time: 00:00:27

Hub Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
You must be a member of the Exchange Organization Administrators group to upgrade the first Hub Transport server role in your organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3.

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 1472) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:15


Client Access Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
You must be a member of the Exchange Organization Administrators group to upgrade the first Client Access server role in your organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3.

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 1472) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:05


Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
You must be a member of the Exchange Organization Administrators group to upgrade the first Mailbox server role to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3.

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 1472) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:05

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34915541
while beremote it must be i need to stup / uninstall Backup Exec remote agent before I install the SP3 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danny1875
danny1875 earned 166 total points
ID: 34915639
Hi jjoz

Firstly, i would specifically add your account to the Exchange Organization Admins AD group. Just double check to see if the account is in there. You'll most likely find it isn't.

Next, stop the Backup Exec Remote Agent service on your exchange server. Re-run setup and you should be good to go. I dont remember SP3 asking for a re-boot of the server so you'll need to start the remote agent servce after completion.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34915768
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 167 total points
ID: 34915784
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 167 total points
ID: 34916011
1) The errors are definitely pointing you in the right direction.  First off, a schema extension is required with SP3.  So your install needs to have access and rights to the schema master to perform this action.  It also looks like you are attempting to upgrade and not be a member of the Exchange Organization Admins AD group. This is required.

2) For the second error ,Exchange 2007 SP2 setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the beremote has open files
Basically this is because another service or application is connected to your exchange server, for us it was caused by the Backup Exec Remote Agent. To solve the problem simple stop the service. If you have the Backup Exec Remote Agent installed then the service is called 'Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers'

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34939481
many thanks for the pointer guys !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now