Solved

Excel 2003 change color of a label control

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am using Excel 2010 but have saved my spreadsheet as 1997 to 2003.
I changed to developer mode and then added a label.
How do I change the font color of the label?
Similarily how would I change the background color of a text box
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34915561
Forms or ActiveX?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34915579
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 34915585
Assuming ActiveX (since it won't work with Forms), something like:
sheet1.Label1.ForeColor = 255

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 34916046
Hi Rory. Its not an ActiveX control. Just a regular label on a spreadsheet noy a form. Is there a manual way to set this
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34916074
No, if it's not ActiveX. You can't alter the Forms one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 34916160
Will an ActiveX control work with Excel 2003 and maybe previous versions?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 34916207
Yes. (except for Mac versions) :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 34917170
thanks very much
0