Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up SFTP server on windows 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Requirments:
1.    SFTP only – Restrict to port 22 on the firewall.
2.    No anonymous access.
3.    Each user must have read/write access to their own directories, not shared directories.
4.    Account lockout enabled to prevent multiple attempts to login.
5.    Implement automated process where the file is uploaded to a directory and is then scanned by AV (Anti virus) application, then moved to another directory.
6.    AV must be configured to be automatically updated.
7.    Accounts to have a disable function after 5 business days
8.    Where possible, use certificate based authentication.
9.    If username and password authentication used – complex passwords to be used.
10.   All SSH tunnelling options (server and client config) must be turned off, and the associated config files (global or per-user) secured to prevent changes by any user.
0
Comment
Question by:CLiff SUN
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34915683
I would suggest using FileZilla Server for that instead of Windows Server 2003 native solution. It's much more simple in designing and managing

Download FileZilla Server from
http://filezilla-project.org/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 34915704
Could try using software called freeFTPd (www.freesshd.com) which is a simple SFTP server that uses port 22. Because it uses locally created Windows accounts, you can set via local policy your password complexity/ expiry requirements, and the option to lock out after x number of failed logons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLiff SUN
ID: 34968609
......
0