[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mkdir -P /usr/src/redhat/SPECS

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
can somebody please define mkdir in great detail.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34915630
The above command will make the /usr/src/redhat/SPECS directory, creating any directories required (e.g. if /usr/src exists but /usr/src/redhat doesn't, it will create /usr/src/redhat then create /usr/src/redhat/SPECS)

The flag is -p, not -P.

With "-p" there is no error if the directory already exists (without "-p", mkdir will print an error message if the directory already exists).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JermTheWorm
ID: 34915644
try 'man mkdir' but I wonder what you are trying to do that you need it defined, when you are fiddling with src, sounds like dangerous ground if you don't even know what mkdir does?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34916125
I agree with above comment try to "man mkdir".

the option is -p, --parents , not -P

it meanes "no error if existing, make parent directories as needed"

0