Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

turn off group policy for internet exporer

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to disable group policy for internet explorer? i would like to keep using IE 8 but I do not want the group policy controls. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sheafsu
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34915804
If you are a Systems Admin you would use gpmc.msc and change the relevant policy

What is the change you need to make?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34915886
hope this helps:

There is manage ADD-on GPO settings, which you can configure & as you know there is lot of sites & you don't know until you have good control with firewall you will end up some site not displaying properly.

Add-ons and Third-Party Browser Extensions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx

Approving each one is a task,but if you have firewall in place you can restrict unnecessary sites instead configuring each & every addon for sites.

In my org add-on enable/disable feature is provided to us,so there filter applied at firewall for spyware or adware related sites.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/03/20/add-on-management-improvements-in-internet-explorer-8.aspx

I'll suggest let add-on feature be disbale & allow user to do it,instead have more control from proxy/firewall server.

     
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheafsu
ID: 34916096
here is my issue. In the IE 8 advanced settings tab there 2 setting to enable TLS 1.1 and 1.2. Of course group policy does not have an option to enable those. So i thought a work around would be to disable the group policy for IE settings. If these users were not in domain they would be able to select those options.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917773
You sure can do this by Using Group Policy Preferences
IEADV.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheafsu
ID: 34918877
what GPMC version are you using? where did you download that from?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34918982
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34919034
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheafsu
ID: 34919059
no that is what i needed. the GPMC that comes with server 2008 is version 6.0. It doesn't have the options for IE 8. I tried to find RSAT for windows 7 but had no luck. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34919141
You're Welcome
0