[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ATI Video poller error

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell laptop w=running Windows XP Pro. I am attaching a screen shot of an error I get everytime I boot the computer. Any suggestions as to what I should do?

Thank you!

Robert
Tom-s-Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 34916010
Did you updated your video driver lately? And if you updated it, do you use the DELL driver or the original ATI driver.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34916246
Are the hex codes the same each time you boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 34916615
Yes on the hex codes and no on a recent update unless it was part of an automatic update from Windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919165
I would uninstall the current video driver and reinstall with the latest driver for your card. If you post the model of the laptop I can find it for you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34919223
Test your memory as well.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34921501
If you're running XP Pro disable the ATI hotkey poller service by running services.msc in the Run box and changing the start up setting.

Looks like you may have installed a driver version that's not compatible with your Mobilty Radeon card on the Dell
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 34923818
I agree with dbrunton regarding testing the memory to be sure.
0