Solved

ADC 2008

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a forst of windows 2003 standard i want to join one ADC server 2008 standard to my existing forest please tell me the proper process or guidance to complete this project.
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 34915940
You need to first prepare Schema for new 2008 DC. Follow with this article
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

during promotion process make it as Global Catalog and DNS server.

After all, transfer FSMO roles (if you wish)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Wait for AD replication, modify DHCP server, option no. 006 -> add there also IP address OF your new 2008 DC

That's all

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34916513
Krzystof has the steps right, just want to provide you some more info in a question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

The one thing I'd recommend is going to 2008 R2 at this point.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34916959
I second 2008 R2.  Seems more stable.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34923813
Another vote for 2008 R2. Plus it seems Windows 7 / 2008 R2 SP1 will be released to the public on 2/22/11.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now