Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does an Adobe .pdf document not print?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to print an Adobe .pdf document, I get an error message to say the document could not be printed.   When I click OK, another error message pops up to say tht no pages were selected to print.   I tried printing several documents on several printers with the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 34915905
Check properties of pdf file (in Acrobat Reader File-Properties-Security).
Some pdf documents can be protected from printing by creator of pdf file.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916648
Also try another PDF viewer like Foxit to see if its an Adobe issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 34917076
I tried other .pdf documents in Adobe Reader, with the same result.   Foxit allows printing OK.   It appears to be an Adobe issue.   I have the latest version of Reader.   Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavierSmith
ID: 34925085
I get that error sometimes on our network.  Here are the steps I take to try and fix it:

1) I see if the same thing happens to others on the same system.  If it does NOT then it is probably a profile issue with the original person - you may need to rebuild their profile.  See your local IT on how to do that if you don't know already.

2) If the profile rebuild does not resolve the issue I then remove all network printers from the registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3   (or whatever numbered control set is above currentcontrolset)

I delete all network drivers (be sure to leave local printers like Microsoft Office Image Writer Driver, etc)
I unmap the network printers from the user's account.
I reboot the machine.
I then have re-map the printers using the user's account; re-adding it with your admin account will probably just recreate the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 34925337
Simple solution.   I will use Foxit in future.   Thanks.
0