Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable page break preview

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,
I have a need to disable Page Break Preview at the workbook level. I have a user that is a good employee but insists on doing some things their way. I want to keep this person but doing things our way.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34915990
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34916044
ok - where does this code need to be placed please - what sub routine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34916255
I placed this code and did not get any changes - user can still change view to Page Break:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
ActiveSheet.PrintPreview False
ActiveWindow.View = xlNormalView
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34916770
I don't believe you can do this - you can disable the button on the Ribbon easily enough, but not the one in the status bar (bottom right).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34918208
It is the ribbon I'm refering to -
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34918409
What's the point of that if he can just use the status bar to turn it on? Also, I have to ask why this is an issue for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34918755
the issue is that these spreadsheets were not designed to be viewed except normal view. this person changes the view to the way they want it to be and saves the changes. others that use these workbooks are irrated by this and I can not seem to get this person to do this our way - changing the view is just one of the changes this person makes and I do not need someone here that does not want to be a part of the team
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34918883
Ok, but what about the first question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34920742
there's not a way to modify the status bar? if so, then disabling the ribbon is better than nothing so if you can help me with that I'd appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34921577
Are you familiar with using Custom XML in workbooks to modify the Ribbon?
I'm also going to have a look at the admin templates for Group Policy to see if something can be done there.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921756
OK, you can do it using the admin templates in group policy (which you can download from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956&displaylang=en)
You need to set up a custom Disable Commands entry for the user's software permisisons using control ID 724 and that will disable the Page Break Preview button. I can't (as yet) see any way to disable the status bar option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34923350
thanks..I am very grateful for your help. Great job!
0