Solved

pxe boot server

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
i want to set debian machine as a pxe boot server for my windows enviorment
i install tftp on debian and i know that i need to configure my windows server 2008 dhcp to work with pxe booting

how do i do that?
if you can tell me step by step instruction it will be most helpfull
0
Comment
Question by:ywainberg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34916145
In the scope options you need to define a few extra options:

060 PXEclient with value: PXEClient
066 Boot server host name with value: x.x.x.x (ip address of your bootserver)
067 bootfile name with value: boot\x86\boot.com (the path to the bootfile on your system, this is an example).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 34916323
hi
1. i don't have option 060 PXE client
2.067 bootfile name -i need to give a linux path like : debian-server/srv/tftp/images ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34916694
1. Did you also check under server options to add it there?
2. The path without the server name (you allready defined that) and with the boot image name so like: srv/tftp/images/image.name
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 34936244
when i try to add a value to the 060 string that i created ,it doesn't allow me to give PXE client value it ask me to give a numeric value
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pmasotta earned 500 total points
ID: 35315331
What you have to do is leave the Windows DHCP Server w/o changes and implement a "proxy DHCP" on Debian.
A "Proxy Dhcp" does not assign IPs; it just only sends a complementary DHCP packet telling the PXE client where the TFTP server is located and which one is the boot file to retrieve.
You can implement a proxy DHCP with dnsmasq see the man page
--------
--pxe-prompt=[tag:<tag>,]<prompt>[,<timeout>]

Setting this provides a prompt to be displayed after PXE boot. If the timeout is given then after the timeout has elapsed with no keyboard input, the first available menu option will be automatically executed. If the timeout is zero then the first available menu item will be executed immediately. If pxe-prompt is ommitted the system will wait for user input if there are multiple items in the menu, but boot immediately if there is only one. See pxe-service for details of menu items.
Dnsmasq supports PXE "proxy-DHCP", in this case another DHCP server on the network is responsible for allocating IP addresses, and dnsmasq simply provides the information given in pxe-prompt and pxe-service to allow netbooting. This mode is enabled using the proxy keyword in dhcp-range.

--------

if you want a quick windows PXE server (including proxy DHCP) try Serva32/64
http://www.vercot.com/~serva/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 35322968
not a detailed answer but a suitable solution
0