?
Solved

Vsphere backup solution

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Need some experts to chime in, everyone wins points if your intelligent.

Have two sites, A and B.

Each site has a single esx box (8 cores) running vsphere essentials and 3 vm's on them with 800gb used and 1.5tb open.

I want to back up the vm's at site A to the open storage on esx of side B, and vice versa.  Not many changed files are performed on the vm's every day so DeDuping is a must.

There is a 3Meg connection between sites so replication must happen in a 14 hour time period.

I've looked into Veeam backup and Replication but OMG the $$$ they want is too much.  What other suggestions do you experts have?

I have other ideas just want to have multiple opinions here so I'm not leaving something out.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34915936
Veeam you think is expensive? It's only $500US per CPU socket. I guess if you have 4-socket CPUs per host (or more) and you have a handful of hosts, the cost could get pricey a bit. We use Veeam 1. as they are the best out there, 2. cost isn't bad (for us - 4 hosts, with 6 total sockets), 3. support is pretty amazing. Another option, though I haven't used them is vRanger (heard good things about it).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 34915953
If you've looked at Veeam Backup and Replication which is currently the leader of the pack, comparable products are similiarly priced.

You could evaluate Quest vRanger Pro and vReplicator, and tell the Sales Manager, you are considering Veeam, and they may offer a discount to gfet the business.

0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34915969
(oh, I must add we would! - discount!). You never know contact us through my profile, and we may be able to get you a better Veeam Price!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34916064
Or contact Veeam and say you're evaluationg vRanger! :P hahaha
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 34916815
If you have vsphere essentials  licence, try Vmware Data Recovery.
It has Dedup, can backup to different destinations (iscsi, nas, das)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 34916857
Evgeny, will it backup to storage across town via t1?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 34916864
Does anyone have experience with Acronis doing what I'm trying to do?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34917175
vDR will be slow across a 3Meg connection, even with using NFS or CIFs share which are possible, I'm not sure if you will have sufficient bandwidth to complete vDR backups successfully across a 3Meg link.

Acronis is okay, but is it inferior compared to Veeam or vRanger.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34917269
Acronis is making strides (according to their sales team), but again, nowhere near where Veeam is; I have yet to test it out, though. But again, Veeam has de-dup and file compression, and going across a WAN, you'll need all the help you can get to replicate as quickly as possible. What's the total data size of your replications? What is your budget for VM backup?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 34917628
Budget is cheap as possible, data size of changed files I would guess right now to say less than 1gb.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34917664
DeDupe, Replication and as Cheap as possible!

Veeam Backup and Replication.

You don't want much do you?

If you don't have the budget, you'll have to compromise on another solution, and change your requirements.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34918995
Ok...but what is the size of the unchanged files? That will be the orig replication. Subsequent replicas will be quick (certainly under your 12hr window), but depending on the orig seed, that could take longer. But, that would be a moot point due to subsequent replicas being so small. I'm speaking from experience with Veeam though. Hmm...I thought about $500US per socket was cheap (probably get it a little less than that). "hanccocka" is right tho...you're gonna pay about that price with anyone. But, with Veeam at least you're getting the best VM b/u solution out there.

Don't think you'll get much more answers for the goals you have set...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 34920850
I was really expecting someone to chime in on Acronis or BackupEXEC.  the original sync can be done over gigabit so I'm not much worried about that.  the dedup backup is what I was concerned with.  Will vCB dedup like that overnight?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34921523
Well if you want me too. Acronis or BackupEXEC are rubbish!
0