Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGridView Data Bound Changes

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to make changes while DataGridView is populated. (the code in Windows VB 2008)
When I use Web I use the following function:
Private Sub DataGrid2_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles DataGrid2.ItemDataBound

What is the syntax for DataGridView in Windows VB
0
Comment
Question by:CompGenHosp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 34915961
do u mean in winforms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34916114
Yes
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34916135
The RowsAdded event of the DataGridView serves the same purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 35037339
Do you have an example of the code/function? Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038060
It depends what you need to do from that event. But there is a very simple example of handling the event here:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.rowsadded.aspx
0