Solved

How to adjust the default ribbon for Microsoft Access 2007?

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How do I adjust the ribbon that comes up when you initially open Microsoft Access 2007 application - before opening any databases at all?

See per image?

Thank you in advance.
EE-Ques.png
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Caracena
ID: 34916166
Hi stephenlecomptejr,

I don't think you can. When you right click on that tabs bar, you are offered to customize the wuick menu which is the one on top with the little Save, Undo and Redu icons.

Once you open/create a DB, you can then customize the ribbon to your liking.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34916248
AFAIK, there is no option available for that. However, you can play around with some XML and VBA coding to achieve what you want.

The link below would be a good start:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb425845(v=office.12).aspx

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 34916874
The reason why I was believing there is a way is because Adobe PDF comes up initially.
I guess that's an add-in as this describes:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa902693(v=office.12).aspx

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 34916958
What I am trying to do is have a ribbon button where I click on it and it opens another database.  I have all the VBA coding to do this but I guess with the above URL I've got to create a Visual Studio add-in - which I have the capability to do.  Then just use vb.net to open the other database.

I'll try it - but I don't want to waste my time developing it if it won't come up at the start of the Access applciation and instead only appear at the opening of an Access database.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 34966778
hi Stephen,
See   http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338202(v=office.12).aspx#OfficeCustomizingRibbonUIforDevelopers_AppLevel

Why can't you prompt (via a listbox) the user to select the path (open/create) to take, and then load dynamic ribbon customizations when you open a database?

When customizing the Access UI, you have two choices: You can store your customizations in a special table and have Access automatically load the markup for you, or you can store the customizations in a location of your choosing and load the markup manually by calling the Application.LoadCustomUI method.

Customizations that you load by using the LoadCustomUI method are available only while the database is open. You need to call LoadCustomUI each time you open the database. This technique is useful for applications that need to assign custom UI programmatically at run time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 34966918
Thank you very much.
0