Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using single and dual port disks in the same array

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an HP ML350G5 server running Windows 2003 Server, and I have 5 x 146GB 10K SAS Sinigle Port disks. These disks have all been setup on 1x RAID 5 array.

We will now be expanding the storage space by adding 3 more disks. I placed the order with my supplier, but he has supplied me 3 x SAS 10K 46GB DUAL PORT disks.

I'm not very knowledgable when it comes to hardware, hence i just wanted to know if it would be possible to mix single and dual port disks on the same RAID 5 array. I'd imagine since this server is nearly 4 years old, it wouldn't be easy to get sinigle port disks anymore.

Appreciate your help.

Best Regards,
CV
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 34916009
Dual port drives allow two controllers to access the disk for improved fault tolerance
and/or performance (of course your controllers and software need to support this setup)

more info on hp fprums:

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1297951139045+28353475&threadId=1201829

the dual port sas drives are the "next gen" sas drives. Since it would be too confusing for customers to have both a single port and dual port sas offering, you will most likely see all single port sas drives eventually going EOL and the dual port sas drives being the dominant drive technology moving forward. The real benefits of dual port sas drives will be for the new shared storage blade (SB2000c w/ SB50c) and MSA2000 Family of storage products. These products will allow for dual domain active/active controller technology. You will see many new storage products coming on the scene over the next 6-8 months that will be "dual domain sas". It's the next big thing ;)

As far as using two controllers today for dual port sas drives....not supported since we don't have any "dual domain" sas drive enclosures yet. The MSA60 and MSA70 will be revamped over the next 6 months to introduce "dual domain" functionality, but mainly for expansion enclosures for the SB2000c and MSA2000 storage array products.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916015
You can mix, as single ports are discontinued.

They will just downgrade to a single port.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34916704
Hades666 is correct, the second port just won't get used.
0