?
Solved

Error code

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i got Error code 000000c2 and than BSOD

Eli
0
Comment
Question by:Wanova
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 500 total points
ID: 34916131
Most likely a driver is causing this , could be hardware or software driver. Have you installed anything recently ? ( ANti-virus updates , etc )

Best thing is to get a dump and send it to us.

Try safe mode and see if you get the bluescreen there as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 34916334
Yes upload some mini dumps for us. We will tell you the cause.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elburgundi666
elburgundi666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916369
Hi!

    I have a couple of questions. This type of errors usually are caused by a .dll file that get's corrupted, do you have 2 installations of one same software installed on your computer? Have your run memtest on your system? If your computer is using Win 2K try and apply this KB309155 patch.

Please post your Equipment Specs or if you can, run a Hijackthis and post your results.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elburgundi666
elburgundi666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916384
Hi!

    I have a couple of questions. This type of errors usually are caused by a .dll file that get's corrupted, do you have 2 installations of one same software installed on your computer? Have your run memtest on your system? If your computer is using Win 2K try and apply this KB309155 patch.

Please post your Equipment Specs or if you can, run a Hijackthis and post your results.

Thanks!!
0