[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a Web Site Analytics (like Google Analytics) that can be used on an Intranet Server that is only viewed within the Company?

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

We have our internal employee web site (intranet server) running Red Had Enterprise Linux 4.  We would like to use an Analytics program like Google Analytics but because this is an internal site with an IP address, Google Analytics does not work.  Is there any other type of Analytics program like Google Analytics that can be used on an Intranet Web site.   The marketing department needs this to analyze the use of the internal site.   Any help would be greatly appreciated.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:service_desk_lwi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34916181
Do you know Piwik?

http://piwik.org/

wmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34916326
Other options besides  the above are

webalizer (By default installed with RHEL)
AWstats  (Advabced web statistics)
0
 

Author Comment

by:service_desk_lwi
ID: 34916743
Do you need to have a domain or web site address for piwik or can it work on a web server that uses IP as its address only

Same question goes for webalizer and awstats.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916834
Piwik runs on your own webserver, inside your intranet. So as long as this webserver can be reached from clients in this intranet, by what kind of address ever, Piwik will be able to collect and analyze data.

The above should be true for webalizer and AWstats as well.

wmp
0